Blog

Best Affordable Side-by-Sides for 2026: The Best UTV for the Money, Compared

Best Affordable Side-by-Sides for 2026: The Best UTV for the Money, Compared

The best UTV for the money in 2026: the Polaris Ranger SP 570, Honda Pioneer 520, Can-Am Defender HD7, CFMOTO UFORCE 600 and Kawasaki Mule SX, compared on price, power, box, towing and width using the manufacturers' own figures.

The best UTV for the money in 2026 is the Polaris Ranger SP 570 for most buyers: 44 hp, a 500-pound box and 1,500-pound towing for $11,999. If you ride trails limited to 50 inches, buy the Honda Pioneer 520. If you haul heavy loads, the Can-Am Defender HD7 gives you a 1,000-pound box and 2,500-pound towing for $13,399.

  • Best overall value: Polaris Ranger SP 570. 44 hp, 11 inches of clearance, the smoothest ride of the group.
  • Best for 50-inch trails: Honda Pioneer 520. Exactly 50 inches wide, with a five-speed geared transmission and no belt.
  • Best for heavy work: Can-Am Defender HD7. 52 hp, 1,000-pound box, 2,500-pound towing, three seats.
  • Biggest box for a mid-size: CFMOTO UFORCE 600. 600-pound box and a true 4WD lock.
  • Lowest price: Kawasaki Mule SX. From $7,799 for the two-wheel-drive model, limited to 25 mph.

Looking for the best side-by-side at any price? See our 2026 picks by job, from ranch work to desert sport.

Every spec below comes from the manufacturer’s 2026 spec sheet (2027 for the base Mule SX). Prices are the manufacturer’s suggested retail price on units we stocked in Ontario this year, before freight, setup and fees. Prices change, so check current inventory or call us for an out-the-door number.


What Counts as an Affordable Side-by-Side in 2026?

In 2026, an affordable side-by-side costs $8,000 to $14,000 MSRP. At that price you are buying a mid-size utility machine: a single-cylinder engine of 400cc to 650cc, a width of 50 to 62 inches, and a dump box for chores, hunting or property work. Sport models and full-size 1,000cc work machines start around $16,000.

Affordable Side-by-Side Comparison

Model MSRP Engine Power Box Towing Width
Polaris Ranger SP 570 $11,999 567cc liquid-cooled 44 hp 500 lb 1,500 lb 56 in.
Honda Pioneer 520 $10,999 518cc liquid-cooled Not published 450 lb 1,000 lb 50 in.
Can-Am Defender HD7 $13,399 650cc Rotax 52 hp 1,000 lb 2,500 lb 62 in.
CFMOTO UFORCE 600 Call 580cc liquid-cooled 36 hp 600 lb 1,500 lb 57 in.
Kawasaki Mule SX 4x4 XC LE $11,549 401cc air-cooled 13.3 hp 399 lb 1,100 lb 52.6 in.
Polaris Ranger 500 $9,999 567cc liquid-cooled 28 hp 500 lb 1,500 lb 58.5 in.

Honda does not publish a horsepower figure for the Pioneer 520.


1. Polaris Ranger SP 570 (Best Overall Value)

Polaris Ranger SP 570

The Ranger SP 570 gives you the most performance per dollar in the mid-size class. Its 567cc engine makes 44 hp, the most of any machine here except the Defender HD7, and it has 11 inches of ground clearance.

  • Suspension: MacPherson strut front with 9 inches of travel, dual A-arm rear with 10 inches. On rocky Owyhee two-track it rides smoother than the Pioneer 520 or Mule SX.
  • Work: 500-pound box, 1,000-pound payload and 1,500-pound towing.
  • Drive: Selectable AWD, 2WD and VersaTrac Turf Mode, which unlocks the rear differential so you don’t tear up a lawn.
  • Trade-off: The base model has steel wheels and no power steering. The Ranger SP 570 Premium ($14,299) adds electronic power steering and aluminum wheels.

Want to spend less? The Polaris Ranger 500 ($9,999) uses the same 567cc engine tuned to 28 hp, with the same 500-pound box and 1,500-pound towing. It suits chores and property work. For trail riding, the extra 16 hp of the SP 570 is worth the money.

2. Honda Pioneer 520 (Best for 50-Inch Trails)

Honda Pioneer 520

The Pioneer 520 is the only machine here that fits trails restricted to 50 inches. Many Forest Service and BLM trails in Idaho and Oregon carry that limit.

  • No belt: A five-speed automatic transmission with AT and MT modes, so you have no drive belt to burn and you get real engine braking on descents.
  • 2026 changes: Honda revised the final drive and transmission gearing for a 23 percent increase in top speed, added under-seat storage and improved heat management to keep the cabin cooler.
  • Work: 450-pound box and 1,000-pound towing. At 1,060 pounds curb weight it is easy to trailer.
  • Trade-off: 5.8 inches of front travel and 8.5 inches of clearance make it a slower machine on rough trail than the Ranger.

3. Can-Am Defender HD7 (Best for Heavy Work)

Can-Am Defender HD7

If your machine has to tow a sprayer or haul feed, the Defender HD7 gives you full-size work ratings at a mid-size price.

  • Power: A Rotax 650cc single making 52 hp and 42 lb-ft.
  • Work: 1,000-pound box, 1,500-pound payload and 2,500-pound towing, the same ratings as many 1,000cc machines.
  • Seating: Three across, where the others seat two.
  • Drive: Visco-Lok auto-locking front differential, Turf Mode, and ECO and Work modes, with engine braking through the CVT.
  • Trade-off: It is 62 inches wide and weighs 1,482 pounds dry, so it needs a bigger trailer and won’t fit narrow gates or trails.

4. CFMOTO UFORCE 600 (Biggest Box for a Mid-Size)

CFMOTO UFORCE 600

The UFORCE 600 carries a 600-pound box, more than any machine here except the Defender HD7.

  • Power: A 580cc single making 36 hp.
  • Drive: 2WD, 4WD and a locking 4WD mode for mud and snow.
  • Work: 1,500-pound towing and 10.5 inches of clearance.
  • Equipment: Cast aluminum wheels and preload-adjustable shocks come standard. Equipment such as a winch or roof varies by package, so ask us what is on a specific unit before you compare prices.

New to the brand? Our guide to whether CFMOTO is a good brand covers warranty, parts and resale.

5. Kawasaki Mule SX (Lowest Price)

Kawasaki Mule SX

The Mule SX is a simple work tool for farms, job sites and campgrounds.

  • Price: The two-wheel-drive Mule SX starts at $7,799. The Mule SX 4x4 XC LE adds selectable 4WD, fuel injection and larger tires for $11,549.
  • Simple engine: A 401cc air-cooled single (13.3 hp on the 4x4), so you have no radiator or coolant to service.
  • Work: 399-pound box and 1,100-pound towing, with a rear differential lock.
  • Trade-off: Top speed is limited to 25 mph, and it has drum brakes and 3.1 inches of suspension travel. It is a work vehicle, not a trail machine.

How to Choose the Right Budget UTV

  1. Measure your trails and trailer first. If you ride 50-inch trails, the Pioneer 520 is your only choice here. If you haul on a small trailer, the Ranger SP 570 at 56 inches fits where the 62-inch Defender won’t.
  2. Match towing to your heaviest job. For a utility trailer or a small sprayer, 1,500 pounds is enough. For a loaded hay trailer, buy the Defender HD7.
  3. Decide whether you want a belt. Belt-driven CVTs (Polaris, Can-Am, CFMOTO, Kawasaki) are smooth and simple to drive. The Pioneer 520’s geared transmission has no belt to replace.
  4. Price the options you’ll add. Power steering, a roof and a winch can add $1,500 to $3,000 to a base machine. Compare equipped prices, not base MSRP.

Riding Near Ontario, Oregon and the Treasure Valley

  • Owyhee Front and Hemingway Butte: Rocky climbs and washboard reward suspension travel. The Ranger SP 570 handles them best of this group.
  • Boise and Payette National Forest 50-inch trails: Only the Pioneer 520 is legal on trails with a 50-inch limit.
  • Ranches and farms in Malheur, Payette and Canyon counties: The Defender HD7 or UFORCE 600 for hauling, or the Mule SX for low-speed chores.

See where to ride near Ontario for trail systems, and our Oregon and Idaho OHV permit guide before you cross the state line.

Buying an Affordable Side-by-Side at Edge Performance Sports

We sell every machine on this list (Polaris, Can-Am, Honda, Kawasaki and CFMOTO) on one lot in Ontario, Oregon, so you can sit in all five in one afternoon. Oregon has no sales tax. Idaho buyers should ask us how Idaho handles tax when you title the machine at home.

Browse side-by-sides in stock or get pre-approved for financing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best UTV for the money in 2026?

For most buyers, the Polaris Ranger SP 570. It makes 44 hp, carries a 500-pound box, tows 1,500 pounds and has 11 inches of clearance for $11,999 MSRP. The Honda Pioneer 520 is the better buy for 50-inch trails, and the Can-Am Defender HD7 for heavy towing.

What is the cheapest side-by-side?

Among the major brands we sell, the Kawasaki Mule SX two-wheel-drive model starts at $7,799, and the Polaris Ranger 500 is the cheapest four-wheel-drive mid-size at $9,999. The Mule SX is limited to 25 mph, so the Ranger 500 is the cheapest one you can trail ride.

Did the Honda Pioneer 520 get faster for 2026?

Yes. Honda revised the final drive and transmission gearing for 2026, which it says increases top speed by 23 percent. Honda also added under-seat storage and improved heat management to cut cabin heat.

Is the Polaris Ranger 500 or Ranger SP 570 the better buy?

Both have a 567cc engine, a 500-pound box and 1,500-pound towing. The Ranger SP 570 makes 44 hp to the Ranger 500’s 28 hp and has an extra inch of clearance, for $2,000 more. Buy the 500 for chores and the SP 570 if you will trail ride.

Which affordable side-by-side is best for snow plowing?

The Can-Am Defender HD7 and CFMOTO UFORCE 600. Their weight (1,482 and 1,345 pounds dry) keeps the tires planted, and both have a locking front differential. Plow in low range to protect the belt.

Which budget side-by-side is cheapest to maintain?

The Kawasaki Mule SX and Honda Pioneer 520. The Mule SX’s air-cooled engine has no radiator or coolant, and the Pioneer 520’s geared transmission has no drive belt to replace.

How do I make a CVT belt last longer on a utility side-by-side?

Shift into low range for towing, plowing, loading a trailer and any riding under about 15 mph. Most premature belt failures come from working the machine in high range at low speed, which makes the belt slip and overheat.

How much power does a UTV lose at high elevation?

A common rule of thumb is about 3 percent of horsepower per 1,000 feet of elevation for a non-turbo engine. A 44 hp Ranger SP 570 at 6,000 feet in the Owyhees would make roughly 36 hp. Use low range on steep climbs.

Can I finance a side-by-side with bad credit or as a first-time buyer?

Often, yes. We work with several lenders, including ones that finance first-time buyers and riders rebuilding credit. A lower-priced machine such as the Ranger 500 or Mule SX keeps the payment small. Start with our pre-approval form.

Does my Idaho OHV sticker work in Oregon?

No. Oregon and Idaho do not honor each other’s permits. An Idaho rider needs Oregon’s $10 ATV permit to ride in Oregon, and an Oregon rider needs Idaho’s $12 non-resident sticker to ride in Idaho. Our permit guide has the details.

Get your lowest possible paymentSubmit a quick credit application: our finance team shops multiple lenders for you.